Apr 5, 2009

Review Of Sculpt and Shape

plain and simple, im not a fan of the sculpt and shade foundation. keep reading to see why.


well, a couple of months ago i tried the new gel like foundation formula from MAC.

at first, i fell in love with the packaging. i rather have a squeeze tube than a glass jar like the studio fix fluid since i can really get every last bit of product. no product is wasted in a squeeze tube.

i asked a MUA (makeup artist) to match me for the right foundation. once again i wasnt matched right. i told her i needed a lighter shade but she insisted on me getting the shade she chose. she said it looks lighter in natural light (bull shit!). whatever, i bought it and saw how dark it was. either way i wore it and put it on my neck to kinda match hahaha just to see if i loved the new foundation or not.

WORD TO THE WISE: this new formula is a shade or two darker than all the other foundations MAC sells. so if youre a NC 40 in studio fix fluid, youre in the high NC 30s.

i noticed i just needed a dime size to cover my face since its such a heavy coverage. i like heavy coverage but not for everyday. it truly felt like a pound of grease was on my face.

i wasnt sold on the product and returned it after trying to fall in love with it for a couple weeks. no luck. i know many people who just adore this new formula of foundation but i just couldnt live with it.

i hope all is well with all of you!


hey there
it has been way too long since ive updated this so i thought now is the time to share what ive been up to.

as we all know, the economy is in the shits and finding a job is harder than ever. i have picked up on the nanny job again, but since im not making nearly as much as i used to i found a second job. its my first REAL job ever. lol. by real i mean, clocking in and out kind of a job hahaha. i work at the local victoria secret. thankfully being able to speak spanish and my knowledge with makeup i was hired for the beauty section. i couldnt be more ecstatic to have another job. i finally completed my training and i noticed i rather work the register since its at a faster pace but makeup is still dear to my heart and i can sell that stuff like candy. haha.

well, loves, im about to have some good cuban style family lunch. love you and miss you!